[PHP] Clientquery API + Examples

unknown

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
45
hi guys, I have this error:
PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '[' in /var/www/ts3/api.php on line 8
any idea?
 
Last edited:

AFGHAN

Active Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
33
Reaction score
31
Points
69
Age
40
hi Bluscream

if that possible ,that you give a small Tutorial ?
 

AFGHAN

Active Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
33
Reaction score
31
Points
69
Age
40
Hi Bluscream
I mean a video Tutorial
 

Qraktzyl

Retired Staff
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
977
Reaction score
732
Points
161
Age
29
Is it possible to explain how to accomplish the name change like that? I read the readme but im a bit confused. This has to be run from a client that has php on the same machine? wha..?
 

Supervisor

Administrator
Joined
Apr 27, 2015
Messages
1,738
Reaction score
2,500
Points
295
Location
Germany
Website
r4p3.net
I didn't download this or read the Readme, but i would guess he is using the client query tochange his name very often worth spaces in the according places. This would require anti flood, though.
 

Qraktzyl

Retired Staff
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
977
Reaction score
732
Points
161
Age
29
Yes, I understand that. The thing I do not understand is clientquery. I'm used to running php scripts on the webserver that connect through serverquery, but there's something I don't understand about this clientquery thing.
 

Derp

Retired Staff
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
916
Reaction score
1,015
Points
217
Website
r4p3.net
Yes, I understand that. The thing I do not understand is clientquery. I'm used to running php scripts on the webserver that connect through serverquery, but there's something I don't understand about this clientquery thing.
In a few words
the client query is the exact same thing as the server query, only that it doesn't control a server but instead, it controls the client (basically you just send client commands to the client to make it do stuff)
 

Qraktzyl

Retired Staff
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
977
Reaction score
732
Points
161
Age
29
In a few words
the client query is the exact same thing as the server query, only that it doesn't control a server but instead, it controls the client (basically you just send client commands to the client to make it do stuff)
I understand this, i just don't understand where to specify which client to change name by example.
 

Qraktzyl

Retired Staff
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
977
Reaction score
732
Points
161
Age
29
Is the "Option telnet to everyone" option required for this to work? It works only if I enable this.

+ it's spamming the chat lol
 

Top