TeamSpeak 3 - Ranksystem

Up2Date TeamSpeak 3 - Ranksystem 1.3.2

No permission to download

Newcomer1989

Active Member
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
105
Points
89
Location
Germany
And what permission does he need? As a bot, when installing, I asked for the right 777, so I put it to him. Yes, and I did not run it several times. But I will try again, if something goes wrong again, can I write to this topic or somewhere else?
It is documentated here https://ts-n.net/ranksystem.php#install

You did step 2 and set the correct owner?

And on step 5 you need to change the user, which need to be the same as the owner of step 2.

When the problems occur again or you have more questions, you are welcome to use this thread.
 

djalmasi

Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2015
Messages
77
Points
58
Age
23
Which part of the changelog do you mean?

This?
Code:
=== Server Release 3.7.0 12 March 2019
Fixed: Improved speed of clientdblist.
Don't be confused with clientdbinfo. That are two different ServerQuery commands.

That one of the changelog (=clientdblist) I already tested with the beta version. It got shitty fast or we need to say it was shitty slow xD
so it's more understandable thanks. xD btw the new and new and new ts server really high cpu load on my vps without f**ing reason... i hope the next patch compensate or at least slightly reduced. 35-45% cpu load with 50 online users... (2vCPU 2.66 GHz)
 

Newcomer1989

Active Member
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
105
Points
89
Location
Germany
That's why we need to do a clientdbinfo after. And here TeamSpeak gives back an empty value.
TeamSpeaks answer on clientdbinfo: Yeah, I found the user, here you have it. But IP address, wait.. no I don't have one.
When you ask one second later. TeamSpeak: Sure, here you get the clientinfos.. ähm, IP address, yeah, sure here it is.

That's weird!

Edit: Oh, I should add that it only occurs at the first connect of a user. If anyone will try to reproduce it.. and you must be fast xD
I need to add one more information. As I found, it do not happens only on first connect. On repeated connects it is also possible you get a wrong IP address (in this case not an empty value, a wrong one!). When you ask to fast after joining a user, TeamSpeak gives us about the clientdbinfo the old IP address, not the current one.
And here we have a problem as devs. We cannot trust the IP address, TeamSpeak gives us. But we can't verify it!
So only way is to delay the clientdbinfo or do a second one later and take the newer one.

gj, bro!
 

OvO

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2018
Messages
31
Points
23
Hello is it possible to run the ranksystem on a strato webhost ? (no vserver)
 

Newcomer1989

Active Member
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
105
Points
89
Location
Germany
Hello is it possible to run the ranksystem on a strato webhost ? (no vserver)
Strato needs to fullfill the requirements.

In the most case the problem is the exec command, which isn't allowed. You need to ask the Strato support for that.
The second thing is, they need to allow run scripts without a execution limit. Most hoster limits scripts and kill them after X seconds of runtime. Also this you need to ask the support.
 
  • Like
Reactions: OvO

djalmasi

Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2015
Messages
77
Points
58
Age
23
What is this?

2019-05-21 11:31:10.923242 NOTICE Last 10 runtimes in seconds (lower values are better): 1.28010;1.23783;1.21435;1.27620;1.31017;1.20848;1.35164;1.22398;1.12113;1.23919
2019-05-21 11:31:10.923110 NOTICE Here you'll find some information to optimize it: https://ts-n.net/ranksystem.php#optimize
2019-05-21 11:31:10.922689 NOTICE Your Ranksystem seems to be slow. This is not a big deal, but it needs more ressources then necessary.
 

Newcomer1989

Active Member
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
105
Points
89
Location
Germany

Abnormal6669

Member
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4
Points
33
Age
28

Newcomer1989

Active Member
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
105
Points
89
Location
Germany
Hello. After upgrading to version 1.3.1 the bot started very much fail. In terms of the fact that it adds every second of users to the database. Also, maybe to give rank to example 4, to pick up a second later and give the 3rd rank. What could be the problem?
Please update to version 1.3.2, if not already done.. You can use the command !update to accelerate the update.
 

Martin S.

Active Member
VIP
Joined
Aug 28, 2017
Messages
181
Points
91
Location
Germany
Hi, I've installed all dp, and connect to webserver but on first page I get that php zip isn't installed, I've run "apt-get install php7.3-zip" and it says its installed correctly
What could the problem be?

EDIT: nevermind, I've figure it out
 
Last edited:

Top